Team GAIN shine at Dublin Horse Show

Team GAIN shine at Dublin Horse Show

Once again, the Dublin Horse Show did not disappoint for spectators who flocked in their thousands into Ballsbridge to see the equestrian action unfold throughout the week.

Our ‘Team GAIN’ riders were out in force and their results were incredible to follow throughout the week.

Beginning the week strong, we saw incredible wins on the opening day of the 2019 Dublin Horse Show with five wins for #TeamGAIN riders along with very notable placings throughout the day.

Day two and the results became stronger with Kate Derwin not only winning, but taking second place as well in the Junior/ Young Rider Event Horse class. Many riders placing throughout the qualifiers again on day two, which brought them into their finals in the relevant age categories.

Day three is Nations Cup day, where Ireland placed a valiant third place behind Great Britain and Italy. Early that day, our pony riders were competing for their National Champion title and Coen Williams and Sligo Lux to Queeny secured that title in the 138 category.

Day four of the show and there was one pony class left, the 148 7&8 year old National Champion, a prize that has gone to the Hughes Kennedy twice in the past three years. Isabel Hughes Kennedy followed the example of her brother to make that three times in four years that the trophy will return to the Hughes Kennedy household in Kilkenny winning the class with the seven year old, Romabout.

Day five and the final day of the show brings the horse class finals to the front. It was a successful morning once again for #TeamGAIN with two riders placing in the five-year-old final, two riders placing in the six-year-old final and Denis Lynch securing victory in the international seven-year-old final deservedly as he also won both qualifiers throughout the week.

The highlight of the final day is the €350,000 Grand Prix, which saw 40 starters, 7 through to a jump off and twenty-year-old Susan Fitzpatrick finishing fourth against heavy competition from top international riders.

We are delighted with the results of every #TeamGAIN rider and all our customers in each of the disciplines throughout the week and we would like to take this opportunity to say congratulations.

#GAINTheAdvantage

Full list of #TeamGAIN results below:

Wednesday, 7th August 2019

  • 6 Year old Horse class – Jason Foley (Castlefield Sport Horses) – Dawsons Flex 1st
  • 6 Year old Horse class – Ger O’Neill – Killossery Krescendo 4th
  • 6 Year old Horse class – Jessica Burke – Lux A Special Lady 5th
  • The Speed Stakes – Anthony Condon – Zira vh Kapelhof Z 2nd
  • Minerva Stakes – Cian O’Connor – Diego 1st
  • Minerva Stakes – Denis Lynch – Jack van het Dennehof 3rd
  • Sport Ireland Classic – Susan Fitzpatrick – Fellow Castlefield – 3rd
  • Young Riders (1.35 – 1.40)m – Jack Ryan – Cavelier Teaca 6th
  • 148 Ponies – Rhys Williams – Keatingstown Hunky Dory 1st
  • 148 Ponies – Francis Derwin Jnr – Rincoola Babog 3rd
  • 138 Ponies – Coen Williams – Sligo Lux to Queeney 2nd
  • International 7 year old class – Denis Lynch – Cornets Iberio 1st
  • International 8 year old class – Jack Ryan – Essener High Hopes 1st

Thursday, 8th August

  • Junior/Young Rider Event Horse – Kate Derwin – Fernhill Cruiseaway – 1st
  • Junior/Young Rider Event Horse – Kate Derwin – Fernhill Candy Crush – 2nd
  • 5 Year Old Event Horse – Fraser Duffy – Ranga Tanga Roo – 6th
  • Speed Derby – Cian O’Connor – Diego – 2nd
  • Stakes – Denis Lynch – Gc Chopin’s Bushi – 2nd
  • 148 Ponies – Tom Wachman – Aughnashammer – 2nd
  • 148 Ponies – Coen Williams – Parc Judy – 5th
  • 5 Year Old Horse class – Jack Ryan – J’Adore – 1st
  • 5 Year Old Horse class – Kate Derwin – Fernhill Check Your Pocket – 3rd
  • 5 Year Old Horse class – Ger O’Neill – Dawsons Gold – 4th
  • 5 Year Old Horse class – Vincent Byrne – Olanthe van de Leeuwerkheide – 6th

Friday, 9th August

  • 138 National Champion – Coen Williams – Sligo Lux to Queeny – CHAMPION
  • 148 National Champion – Tom Wachman – Aughnashammer – 3rd
  • 148 National Champion – Coen Williams – Parc Judy – 5th
  • International 7 Year Old – Denis Lynch – Cornets Iberio – 1st
  • International 7 Year Old – Jack Ryan –BBH McGregor – 3rd
  • 6 Year old Horse class – Vincent Byrne – Be Aware – 3rd
  • Young Rider (1.15 – 1.30) – Jack Ryan – Zafatar F – 1st
  • Young Rider (1.15 – 1.30) – Max Wachman – Cesha Old – 6th
  • Young Rider (1.35 – 1.40) – Max Wachman – Atlantic de Seigneur – 3rd
  • Young Rider (1.35 – 1.40) – Jack Ryan – Cavalier Teaca – 4th
  • 4 Year Old Class – Jason Higgins (Castlefield Sport Horses) – Castlefield Confellow – 1st

Saturday, 10th August        

  • Stakes – Ger O’Neill – Castlefield Vegas – 5th
  • 148 6/7 year old Champion – Isabel Hughes Kennedy – Romabout – CHAMPION
  • 148 6/7 year old Champion – Rhys Williams – Dundaniel Bigsky B – 6th
  • 4 Year Old Class – Jason Higgins (Castlefield Sport Horses) – Castlefield Confellow – 6th
  • Young Rider (1.25 – 1.30) – Champion – Max Wachman – Cesha Old – 5th
  • Young Rider (1.25 – 1.30) – Champion – Jack Ryan – Zafatar F – 4th

 

Sunday, 11th August  

  • 5 Year old National Final – Ger O’Neill – Dawsons Gold – 3rd
  • 5 Year old National Final – Vincent Byrne – Olanthe van de Leeuwerkheide – 6th
  • 6 Year old National Final – Jason Foley – (Castlefield Sport Horses) – Dawsons Flex – 1st
  • 6 Year old National Final – Vincent Byrne – Be Aware – 5th
  • 7 Year old International Final – Denis Lynch – Cornets Iberio 1st
  • 7 Year old International Final – Jack Ryan –BBH McGregor – 5th
  • 7 Year old International Final – Jason Foley (Castlefield Sport Horses) – Madorada DW – 6th
  • 8 Year old International Final – Jack Ryan – Essener High Hopes – 4th
  • Speed Stakes – Anthony Condon – Zira vh Kapelhof Z – 3rd
  • Speed Stakes – Greg Brodreick – Westbrook – 4th
  • 5* Grand Prix – Susan Fitzpatrick – Fellow Castlefield – 4th